Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the ScubaShop website, ScubaShop.com.au.

ScubaShop is committed to providing you with the best possible experience. ScubaShop is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future ScubaShop customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a mobile and password to login, or, provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of information

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except where you indicate to, such as listing your mobile on a listing, or, when required to by law.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

ScubaShop reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. ScubaShop reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

ScubaShop welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us.